Molecular assembly of Limulus polyphemus hemocyanin by using small angle X-ray scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Yoshihiko (1992)  DOKKYO UIV.SCH.MED. BIOCHEMISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50049235)
梶田 昭彦 (1991)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80049113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Kaoru  DOKKYO UIV.SCH.MED. BIOCHEMISTRY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40213011)
KIMURA Kazumoto  DOKKYO UIV.SCH.MED.MED. ELECTRONICS RESERCHER, 医学部, 研究員 (30049241)
KIHARA Hiroshi  JICHI MED.SCH.SCH.NURSING PHYSICS PROFESSOR, 物理・教庭, 教授 (20049076)
KAJITA Akihiko  DOKKYO UIV.SCH.MED. BIOCHEMISTRY HONORABLE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80049113)
五十嵐 吉彦  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50049235)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHEMOCYANIN / PANULIRUS JAPONICUS / PROCAMBARUS CLARKI / MACROCHEIRA KAEMPFERI / LIMULUS POLYPHEMUS / SUBUNIT ASSEMBLY / SUBMULTIPLE / SMALL ANGLE X-RAY SCATTERING / Macrocheira Kaempferi / Linulus polyphemus / イセエビ / カブトガニ / X線小角散乱法 / multiーsphere model / 距離分布関数 / submultiple / subunit
Research Abstract
Structures in a solution of giant molecules which can not been analyzed by X-ray crystallography were evaluated successfully by using small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS). In 1991, we analyzed the hexameric structure of Panulirus japonicus hemocyanin and compared its scattering pattern with 1) - 3) models.
type 1 : a large sphere model : hexamers (submultiples) are regarded as one sphere.
type 2 : a small sphere model : subunits are regarded as one sphere. The submultiple consists of 6 spheres. The configuration of each subunit was followed by X-ray crystallography.
type 3 : an atomic coordinates model : alpha carbon coordinates are the center of small beads as shown in P. interuputus Hc by X-ray crystallographic analysis. The configuration of each subunit was the same as type 2 model.
The results show that the scattering pattern of type 3 model fits the experimental data better than other two models. Thus, the structure in the solution of the P. japonicus Hc was shown to be quite similar to that of Hc in crystal. In 1992, we applied SAXS to 12-mer Hc which has never been evaluated by X-ray crystallography because this Hc is too large to be analyzed by this method. We used three 12-mer Hcs ; Limulus polyphemus (class : Merostomata), Procambarus clarki and Macrocheira Kaempferi (class : Crustacea). On the assumption that the submultiple structure of those Hc was the same as that of P. interuputus, we calculated the scattering patterns of assembly of submultiples using following models.
type a : One submultiple is put on the other. (Two submultiples coincided with 3-fold axis.) type b : One side of submultiple is contacted with each other.
In conclusion, the structure of Merostomata 12-mer Hc was of type b model and that of Crustacea Hcs of type a model. We demonstrated clearly there was a large difference in the assembly manner of submultiples between the two classes of arthropodan Hc.