Project/Area Number |
03680236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Hisaki Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40092514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hiroya Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70015436)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Child With Mental Retardation / Eye Movement / Visual Cognition / Visual Function / Useful Visual Field / Figural Search / Visual Field / Peripheral Visual Acuity / 数概念 / 大小弁別 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Purpose : Effective presentation of the visual information was examined to promote understanding in children with mental retardation by the evaluation of their eye movements during visual cognition. (2) Results : Main results are as follows; 1)Developmental characteristics of visual fixation during figural searching. Prior to the evaluation of visuo-cognitive aspects in children with mental retardation, developmental characteristics during search of geometric figures were examined. Younger children frequently tended to fixate template figure. They also gazed figures longer in each fixation. Children older than eight years old succeeded to search target figure in effective strategie. 2)Figural search in children with mental retardation. Children with mental retardation fixated each figure longer time. And they also fixated particular figures repetitively. These results suggest that children with mental retardation have a difficulty for searching particular pattern of figures. 3)Evaluati
… More
on of visuo-cognitive aspects. Processes during visual searching were examined by superimposing the visual point on the real visual field screen. Counting and decision making process were estimable by tracing those time series of fixational process. 4)Measurement of visual field Visual field was measured by computer-controled visual field measuring system. Most children with mental retardation showed visual field as same as that of normal spatial characteristics. However, restricted visual field was detected in four out of sixteen children with mental retardation. 5)Measurement of peripheral visual function Spatial distribution of visual acuity in peripheral visual field was examined. Peripheral visual acuity in children with mental retardation were similar to those in normal visual function. However, children with mental retardation exhibited narrow useful visual field compared to those in normal visual function. (3)CONCLUSION : In most children with mental retardation, peripheral visual function worked in good shape. Their difficulty and restriction in visual cognition results from an information processing in much higher levels. However, children with mental retardation had lower peripheral visual functionings. Special care and treatment in a visual presentation will be needed for those lowered visual functions. Less