DEVELOPMENT OF SOME PLANT MATERIALS AND TEACHING METHODS FOR TEACHING REPRODUCTIVE STRATEGIES OF PLANTS AT THE PRIMARY AND SECONDARY LEVELS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Nobuyasu  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Faculty of Educ., Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (20014855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKAWA Masatoshi  Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Faculty of Educ., Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (60014817)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsScience Education / Biology Education / Reproductive strategies / Reproduction / Propagation / Teaching Material Exploitation / 初等中等教育 / 植物の生殖
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to select some suitable living materials for teaching a variety of reproductive strategies of plants to primary and secondary school students and to develop some appropriate methods for teaching them by means of trials in some schools. Our results are as follows.
(1) Both the terms and the contents of laboratory exercises relating to reproduction and propagation and the living materials used in teaching these topics, with reference to plants, were surveyed in the present and previous science textbooks for the primary and secondary levels. After that, these living materials were examined to see how suitable they are for teaching these topics.
(2) Some plants which seem to be useful for the observation of sexual or asexual reproduction and for studying the propagation of plants in the primary and secondary levels were chosen and examined further to find the best experimental conditions for observing these phenomena.
(3) A text for laboratory exercises on the reproduction and propagation of plants using these selected plants was made. A teacher's manual for these laboratory exercises was also prepared.
(4) Some typical phenomena of sexual and asexual reproduction and a variety of reproductive strategies of plants were recorded as audio-visual materials which can help students understand reproduction and propagation of plants.
(5) Laboratory exercises and audio-visual materials were tested at the science classes in some elementary and junior high school and the responses of pupils, students and teachers to these exercises, teaching materials and teaching methods were examined.