THE STUDY OF TEACHING METHODOLOGY FOR RESOLVING BUGS IN CONCEPTION OF STUDENTS IN THE SCIENCE CLASS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Toshiyuki  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40165270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOU Keiji  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROF., 教育学部, 助手 (00224501)
MORIMOTO Shinya  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIV., FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROF, 教育学部, 助教授 (90110733)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLEARNING THEORY IN SCIENCE / SCIENTIFIC CONCEPT / CONCEPT MAPPING / ALTERNATIVE FRAMEWORK / SCHOOL KNOWLEDGE / EVERY DAY KNOWLEDGE / CONCEPT BUG / META COGNITION / 学習の自覚化 / フレ-ムワ-ク / スキ-マ分析 / 認知的方略
Research Abstract
Instead of finding one result, we tried to find out recent point of arguments about the title of our porject from the view of each researcher. This method depends on the recent learning theory reflecting today's cognitive science, that is, just the study of learner's recognition about the nature begins.
Standing this point, each researcher summarized each papers studied during past three years for finding new problems of the study of learning theory. We arranged our papers according to following items below.
I.Establishment of the aim of education based on the learning theory in scienc
II.Basic method and its idea of the evaluation on the children's understanding about nature :
・The evaluation of formation of constructing process of the scientific concept
・The evaluation of keep and memory of the scientific concept
・Applying the scientific concept in the problem solving
III.Methods of learning-teaching theory and concrete development based on the science learning theory
IV.Future problems and posibilities on the study of the learning theory in science
Summarizing our project, we find the following points ;
A.Typical activities in science learning are awaking to learning aim which individually established, learning according to each aim, evaluating appropriately reflecting on each aim and modifying, developing and reenforcing initial aim.
B.From these results, we found that the construction of the theory of the teaching method mainly depend on the meta-cognition and variety of learning aim.