Development of Open-ended Problems in 5-8 Mathematics and the Systematization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiko  Yokohama National University (YNU) Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Akira  Fukuoka University of Education Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60036910)
IKEDA Toshikazu  YNU, Faculty of Education Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (70212777)
ISHIDA Junichi  YNU, Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70144186)
MAEDA Masao  YNU, Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00016164)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOpen-ended Problem / Mathematics / Systematization / Problem Development / Classroom Teaching / Middle School / Children / オ-プンエンドの問題 / ミドルスク-ル
Research Abstract
We developed 13 open-ended problems in 5 and 6 grades. Also we developed 10 open-ended problems in 7 and 8 grades in 1991. In 1992, in particular, the problem of 'partition' was developed and six classroom teaching was carried out by using the Problem.
We considered the systematization according to the developed open-ended problems. How to find, how to classify, how to measure and how to construct among open-ended problems are proposed. We found that they are systematized from the four viewpoints. The analysis of curriculum content in school mathematics by using the systematization can be made. It will contribute to the revision of next curriculum.
We felt that it is important for elementary and junior high school teachers to cooperate with university professors.