A STUDY OF PAPER-TEST WITH OPERATIONAL ACTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Shigekazu  FUKUI UNIVERSITY EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20042971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Ryoya  FUKUI UNIVERSITY EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40008032)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTEST / TEACHING-LEARNING PROCESS / MATHEMATICS EDUCATION / EVALUATION / GEOMETRY CLASSROOM / COMPUTER / テスト / 教授・学習過程 / 評価法 / コンピュータ / テスト方法 / コンピュ-タ
Research Abstract
For a mathematical proposition P shown by student K,we may consider the following three cases. Case1) P was constructed by student K himself. Case2) P was constructed by student K and his friends. Case3) P was constructed by students different from student K.
But it is impossible for the teacher to disitinguish one of these three cases from others. It is the problem. The main purpose of our research in 1992 was to find a definite answer to the problem. The task of establishing the mathematical proposition P is an activity that requires action that integrates the following five activities. 1) Prepare the thinking field (F_i) 2) Prepare the knowledge and concepts (C_j) 3) Obtain from (F_i) and (C_j) the information (I_k) needed in establishing P. 4) Find suitable combinations of (I_k) to construct mini-propositions (P_l). 5) Find a suitable combination of (P_l) to construct the proposition P.
We found the following facts. It is possible for the computer to record the correct time corresponding to each activities above mentioned. Therefore, we may reconstruct the students' thinking process. Thus, we were able to give an answer to the problem above stated.