| Project/Area Number |
03680246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Zenji OSAKA KYOIKU UNIV.DEPARTMENT of EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10035165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Masashi OSAKA WOMENS COLLEGE, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 助教授 (70149558)
MIYAKE Kouji OSAKA KYOIKU UNIV.DEPARTMENT of EDUCATION, ASISTANT, 教育学部, 助手 (70124782)
TANAKA Shie OSAKA KYOIKU UNIV.DEPARTMENT of EDUCATION, ASISTANT, 教育学部, 助教授 (40030366)
NISHIKAWA Kiyoshi KONAN UNIV.DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR EMERITUS
西川 喜良 甲南大学, 理学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | science / technology / society / High School / material development / STS-education / science education / 理科教育 / 科学と技術 / 技術と社会 / 科学と社会 / 高等学校教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Today, we live in the scientific civilized society and are largely influenced by science and scientific technology. So we must understand the nature of science, the nuture of technology and the relations of science, technology and society, accurately. The STS-Education is necessary in order to grow such citizens. In our project, we attempted to develop the materials of STS-Education for high school students. The developed materials are as follows. 1. Minamata-disease ( one of the famous 'Kogai' diseases ) ; The main object of this material is to understand the relations of STS through Kogai. 2. Big development Project (Kansai international Airport, Akasaka Big Bridge ) ; These materials are developed in order to think the relations of geology, geological technology and society. 3. The History of Power Technology and Human Environment ; This material is developed in order for the understanding of HSTSE.(Here, H is history, S is science, T is technology, s is society and E is environment) We practiced these materials to students in several high schools and had good impression on their understanding of STS.