Multi-Media Instructional Materials for Promoting Children's Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionHYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SHOWJI Kazuhiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Research Center for School Education, Professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10029283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Hisaaki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Research Center for School Education, Ass, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (10127269)
岩脇 三良  昭和女子大学, 大学院生活機構研究科, 教授 (70065142)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHypermedia / Database / Authoring System / Dynamic Linking / HyperCard / Learning Materials / Computer Supported Learning System / Cognitive Science / マルチメディア教材 / 学校教育 / 理解 / メンタルモデル / オ-サリニグツ-ル / 画像デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
This research is made to explain the process of children's understanding with cognitive models, to investigate the method to construct multi-media instructional materials, to develop authoring tools, and to propose how to teach children by using multi-media instructional materials.
Main results of our research are as follows :
1 The processes of children's understanding are considered by using the interaction analysis and the mental model theory in cognitive science. A proposal on the assistance to promote children's understanding is made by using the instructional materials of mathematics in elementary school and junior high school. On the base of these results, the educational functions of hypermedia are considered.
2 From the viewpoint of educational use, hypermedia image databases are considered. The tools that classify and retrieve image data by using key words are developed and installed in HyperCard.
3 An authoring tool, which is able to deal with the attributes of cards and the relations between cards, is developed by using dynamic link function. This tool is able to accept the children's purpose of search for cards, and to provide teachers more ease authoring environment.
4 Several instructional materials on science and social studies are developed in HyperCard. A teaching using the instructional material of social studies is planned and put into practice effectively.