Development of Kanji Dectinoary for foreigners in Japanese Language Education
Project/Area Number |
03680248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Yoneo The tokushima of University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Yoneo The tokushima of University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40035663)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | CAI / Japanese Education / Electronic Kanji Dictionary / Electronic Kanji idiom Dictionary / Kanjirin / KIDS / kanji Laboratory / JUGAME / 外国人のための漢字学習システム / 漢字電子辞書 / 漢字の造字法 / CAIシステム / 環境型CAI |
Research Abstract |
This paper describes development of an electronic kanji dictionary called"Kanjirin" and an electronic kanji idioms dictionary called KIDS, for foreigners to learn Japanese language. With regard to Kanjirin, some kanji data bases are proposed in the field of information processing on kanji but these kanji data bases can not represent kanji knowledge as ideograph. We have arranged 1,011 partial structures from 1945 kanji(Joyo kanji). These parts structures give inheritance of attributes to kanji. We call these part structures "primitives" and have developed kanji knowledge base wherein kanji is represented by primitives and can be searched by various conditions. Useres can get the explanation of meaning and pronunciation of kanji from the knowledge base. We have developed Kanjirin by using this kanji knowledge base. Kanjirin has user friendly interface. Novices can undo crrections of kanji search operations and search complicated kanji from easer kanji parts. With regard to KIDS, it is said that the foreigners understand the area of kanji idioms which they should be learned and they try to learn other idioms related with the above idioms. For this type of learning, we think the framework of dictionary is appropriate to learn kanji idioms freely. KIDS can perform the following searching : a knowledge search about the relation between kanji idiom and its component kanji, a knowledge search about the relation berween the two of kanji, and a relational-word search using the kanji idiom's attributes such as meaning and pronunciation. In addition, a knowledge base of KIDS is based on extensible database and the student can customize it. We have developed KIDS on EWS NWS-1750(SONY). KIDS has an OSF/Motif interface to search kanji idioms and their knowledge easily. In addition, we have developed two kanji learning ICAI system "Kanji Laboratory" and "JUGAME" by using the knowledge bases of Kanjirin and KIDS.