Empirical Research on Activating Materials for Mathematics Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Azuma  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science Division-1 Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10198343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Shigeru  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science Division-1 Professor, 理学部・一部, 教授 (00000034)
MATSUO Yoshitomo  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science Division-2 Professor, 理学部・二部, 教授 (60103024)
SHIBATA Toshio  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Industrial Science and Tech. Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70130333)
MIYAHARA Yasushi  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science Division-1 Professor, 理学部・一部, 教授 (50120217)
YAMADA Toshihiko  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science Division-1 Professor, 理学部・一部, 教授 (30087027)
HATORI Hirohisa  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science Division-1 Professor, 理学部・一部, 教授 (90130335)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsActivating Material / Material List / Evaluation of Materials / Measuring Instrument / Model of Learning Behavior / 数字のよさ・美しさ / 推論 / 予測 / 有用性 / 活性化の枠組み / 認知的構造 / 数学的構造
Research Abstract
The following works were carried out in the last year of the project in order to summarize whar we have studied so far, as well as to look ahead the future issues to be studied.
I. Making a list of available materials
The materials developed hitherto were classified by mathematical topics and supplemented with some explanatory notes in order to facilitate teachers' use of them in classroom.
'Activating Materials fir Mathematics Teaching classified by Topics' by MAKI,Seiji(Oguni U.S.S., Yamagata) et al.
II. Development of a new method of evaluating materials
Though methods based on questionaire to students have customarily used for measuring effectiveness of teaching materials, an attempt was made to develop a new one which may give a more objective evaluation of materials than customary ones.
(1) Actual evaluation of materials Students' reactions to the developed materials in actual tryout lessons were recorded in handouts given them or Video tape of lessons, and analysed by members after the lessons. 'Empirical Research on Activating Materials for Mathematics Teaching', by YOSGHIZAWA, Ikuo(Toshima U.S.S., Tokyo). 'Various Proofs of the Pythagorean Theorem', by MAKINO,Masahiro(L.S.S. of Keio Gijiku, Keio) 'Lesson on Poisson's Distribution', by TAKAHASHI,Masanobu(Higashi U.S.S., Tokyo). 'Does throwing 45 up reach the furthest?', KURAMITSU,Hiroshi(SAKAI US.S., Tottori).
(2) Development of a measuring instruments to evaluate materials 'On development of measuring instruments to evaluate materials', NAGANO,Azuma(Science Univ.of Tokyo).
III. Further themes of research
We would like to make a model of learning behaviors of students which may lead to activate their learning and to apply it to lessons or materials which are likely to cause inactive learning situations in traditional style of teaching. By doing so, we would like to propose a treatment to cure students sympton of parting from mathematics.