Project/Area Number |
03680250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOI Tsutomu Science University of Tokyo, Fac.& Sci.and Tech. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30055305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANO Higashi Science University of Tokyo, Fac.of Sci. Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (10198343)
KOBAYASHI Reido Science University of Tokyo, Fac.of Sci.& Tech. Prof, 理工学部, 教授 (70120186)
SHIMADA Shigeru Science University of Tokyo, Fac.of Sci. Prof, 理学部, 教授 (00000034)
MATUO Yoshitomo Science University of Tokyo, Fac.of Sci. Prof, 理学部, 教授 (60103024)
嶋田 君枝 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助手 (60110897)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Mathematical terms / Mathematical Education / Japanese language / Logic Education / Mathematical expressions / Constructions of terms / Ambiguous expressions / 日本語文体 / 難表現 / 曖昧表現 / 幾何学 / アクセント |
Research Abstract |
We studied the terms and sentence styles used in the mathematical education in Japanese from the three points of view as follows : (i)Problematic terms and sentences. (ii)Formation rules of terms from Chinese characters. (iii)Fundamental sentence styles and grammars for mathematical expressions in Japanese. 1. Concerning (i), we found many examples, such as : (1)Some old words, whose meanings are now very difficult for pupils to understand, are used in textbooks as fondamental words. (2)There are some differences in meaning and in usage for such logical words as Japanese "to", which corresponds to English "and", and Japanese "ka", which corresponds to English "or". Unfortunately, teachers have missed to notice this until now. (3)There are some problems in teaching "Necessary conditions" and "Sufficient conditions". (4)English notion "limit" has been translated into two Japanese words, "kyokugen" and "kyokugenti", while the latter word is not well treated in classrooms. 2. Concerning (ii), we collected 145 Chinese characters as fundamental characters of Japanese mathematical terms and gave explanations how to use them in mathematics. 3. Concerning (iii), we collected sentence style of Definitions, Theorems and Proofs. We studied the usages of logical words used in them.