STUDIES ON TEACHING MATERIALS FOR STUDENT EXPERIMENTS WITH DAILY COMMODITIES-THIN LAYER CHROMATOGRAPHY FOR FAMILIAR POLYMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSYOWAGAKUIN Jr.COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Etsuyo  SYOWAGAKUIN Jr.COLLEGE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (70086370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Chie  SYOWAGAKUIN Jr.COLLEGE ASSISTANT, 助手 (20213051)
ITAGAKI Masako  SYOWAGAKUIN Jr.COLLEGE ASSISTANT, 助手 (30152218)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTHIN LAYER CHROMATOGRAPHY / MOLECULAR WEIGHT / POLYMER / POLYSTYRENE / POLYETHYLENEGLYCOL / ポリエチレングリコ-ル
Research Abstract
For the experiments of students of domestic science course, teaching materials using daily commodities were studied. Molecular weights of the familiar polymers of polystyrene and polyethyleneglycol were measured very easily from the experiments of thin layer chromatography. The manufactured goods, such as styroforms, adhesives, food trays, and various kinds of household medicines, were used for the measurements. It was concluded that these teaching materials were useful to study polymer science.