Causal Predominance between Achievement of and Attitude toward School Mathematics in Junior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MINATO Saburo  Akita University, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20042278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Tsugio  Akita University, College of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90185976)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMathematics education / Junior high school / Achievement / Attitude / Causal predominance / Causal direction / CLPC method / Intelligence / 因果関係 / CLRC法
Research Abstract
The reserch was conducted for clearing the predominance between achievement and attitude in junior high school mathematics of Japan, using the crosslagged panel correlation method usually abbreviated CLPC.The subjects were the students of four junior high schools in Akita Prefecature, Japan, waho were of the first grade in April, 19991.
The findings of the study reveal that there are some statistically significant causal predominance between achievement and attitude. For example, in pairs of two time-points between the second term of their first grade and the third term of the same grade, the third term of their first grade and the first term of their second grade, and the second term of their first grade and the first term of their third grade, there are significantly causal predominant relations between achievement and attitude. The main direction of the predominance between the second term of the first grade and the third term of the first grade is such that achievemnent more strongly affects attitude than the reverse, and the main direction between the third term of the first grade and the first term of the second grade is such that attitude more strongly affects achievement than the reverse. The resullts on the relation between intelligence level and causality will be reported in near future.