Project/Area Number |
03680261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Setsuro Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30117329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yoshinori Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Ressearch Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (90226259)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Teaching Number Operations / Calculator / Estimation / Curriculum / Elementary School Mathematics / 見積もりの指導 / 電卓の活用 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to clarify the current issues in teaching number operations in elementary school mathematics and to propose the way to resolve these issues. We conducted following works. (1)First of all, we clarified the current issues in the curriculm of teaching number operatisons in elementary school mathematics by analyzing both the goal of teaching number operations and the textbooks. (2)We developed and proposed a tentative plan for new curriculm of teaching number operations in elementary school mathematics, focusing on the use of calculators and estimation. (3)Some teaching experiments which tried to assess the possibilities of introducing the developed tentative plan for new curriculum, were done. (4)We conducted a questionnaire survey for teachers' and parents' attitudes toward teaching number operations in elementary school mathematics. The results of the questionnaire survey showed that more than 70% teachers thought that some parts of the currient currculum of teaching number operations should be crossed out. These reseach results were presented at the annual research meeting of Japan Society of Mathematical Education.