Study on music education using computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Kazumaro  Niigata University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部 (20018154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水戸 博道  新潟大学, 教育学部 (60219681)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComputer / music theory / CAI / Hyper Card / コンピューター音楽 / 和声 / 作曲法 / 楽式論 / ソルフェージュ / 音楽教育 / 音感覚 / 音楽能力 / コンピュ-タ-音楽 / ソルフェ-ジュ
Research Abstract
In recent years, the performance of music computer has made startling progress and many public schools begin to introduce computer in music classes. But very few systematic studies on the music education using computer have been done. The purpose of this study is to establish the teaching method of music education using conmputer.
In the first year of this study, the investigation on the characteristics of macintosh computer and music software selected for this study was carried out from the points of hardware and software. In the second year, effective usage of macintosh computer in music education was investigated. In the final year, music learning softwaer was completed by Hyper Card.
The proposed software intended to learn musical theory through particular composition. Main substance of the software is "Kinderszenen" composed by R.Schumann. This composition is consisted of small pieces and each of the pieces construct a unit of this curriculum. Content of each piece is explained not only by the sentence but also various kinds of music and picture.