A Study on Social Studies Education of Elementary School of Shiga Prefecture, in Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Kiyohiro  Shiga University,faculty of Education,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40142765)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEducational History of Siga Prefecture / local Geography / Universal History / Educational Statistics of Siga Prefecture / School History / local Education / 滋賀県教育史 / 沿革誌資料 / 明治期教育行政 / 郡役所文書 / 巡視功程 / 郷土読本 / 滋賀県私立教育会雑誌
Research Abstract
1. In 1991-92. I researched 26 Elementary Schools of Shiga Prefecture and collected many Research Deta (Textbooks,Curriculum,Teaching etc) of Educational History in Meiji Era.
2. On Social Studies Education of Elementary School in Meiji Era, I studied Textbooks and Teaching on Local Education and Universal History of Shiga Prefecture. (1)Local Education is prospering in two periods-in 1870's and 1890's. Textbooks of Local Geography and Local History in Shiga Prefecture is published especially in two periods. (2).Universal History is learned only ten years between 1872 and 1881 in Japan. I studied Universal History Textbooks and Teaching of this period.