| Project/Area Number |
03680265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMORI Hirokazu Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (90030337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIMOTO Tomoko Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 助手 (70159771)
SUZUKI Masahiko Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20116164)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Mathematics Teaching / Using Computer / Children's Cognition / Teaching Programing / Constructing Teaching Contents / Teaching Method / The form of Class / Teaching Materials / 教育内容 / 教育方法 / 問題解決 / 画像情報の限界 / 数理科学的な教育内容 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make the followings clearly ; (1)On what point do the use of computers have a good effect for the children to gain the idea of mathematics ? (2)What is the purpose of teaching programing in mathematics education ? What teaching contents and teaching method can we make to teach programing ? (3)What teaching content can we construct from the view point of mathematical science by using computers ? (4)What is the effective usage in the mathematics class ? On the point of (1), we have found that the present problem of using computers in mathematics teaching is the followings ; (1) The connection between mathematics and children's living is negreted. (2) The view point that "learners make system the knowledge by themselves" is apt to negreted. In order to overcome these problems, we propose three examples of using computers in mathematics education. On the point of (2), we proposed that it is important to study of teaching programing in order to reconstruct the teaching content of mathematics. And we also propose that it is effective to teach programing by the way of, what we call, "Problem Solving". On the point of (3), we constructed the teaching contents, "letters and expressions", "analytic geometry", "analysis of the colors of solid's surface" from the view point of mathematical science. On the point of (4), we found some examples of effective using in mathematics class.