A Study of Visual Language in Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takamasa  Yamaguchi University,Faculty of Education,assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00142761)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsart education / visual language / Bauhaus / Vkhutemas / artistic element / construction・design / 構成
Research Abstract
The ability of visual language in art education were studied from two points of view.One is a historical approach,in which the contents of basic education were clarified according to Bauhaus and Vkhutemas.The scond one is based in the learning materials used.The role of the visual language as a learning material in the textbooks of art education adopted in primary and junior high school was studied in the present research.
According to the basic education of Bauhaus and Vkhutemas,it was possible to realize that the visual language plays an important role in design.This was reported in the paper "Design and Design Education-on the dynamism of basic education-",in which differences in basic education of Bauhaus and Vkhutemas were clarified.
The contents of visual language in the method of Rodochenko,which was a professor of Vkhutemas were researched and the significance of visual language not only in the field of design,but also in the diversity of artistic presentations was concluded.
The role of learning materials of visual language in the fields of construction and design were studied according to the contents of educational practices in junior high school.The learning materials were also analyzed in textebooks of art from the viepiont of visual language.
As a conclusion,visual language can be considered the base of art education.