The Development of the Educational Content and the Teaching Method about Coeducational Home Economics Teaching at Senior High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Koji  Naruto University of Education,College of Education,Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50230959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMA Misako  Hiroshima University,Faculty of School Education,Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60137312)
YUKAWA Toshiko  Naruto University of Education,College of Education,Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10078818)
HOSHINO Hisashi  Naruto University of Education,College of Education,Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30069760)
HIROSE Tsukie  Naruto University of Education,College of Education,Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30132963)
OHTA Masako  Naruto University of Education,College of Education,Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10032616)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFamily / Domestic Economy / Dwelling Studies / The Elderly / Consumer Credit / Consumer Education / Refuse Disposal / Audio-visual Media / 消費者問題 / 男女の自立と協力 / 親の役割 / 家庭教育 / 高齢者の生活と福祉 / 高層住宅の住まい方 / 総合的カリキュラム
Research Abstract
We examined three parts of home economics subject at senior high school:(1)the family and home life ;(2)domestic economy and consumers ;and (3)dwelling life and housing management.
As to (1)the family and home life,home economics teachers attach importance to the care of the elderly and family functions and human relations.
As to (2)domestic economy and consumers,both high-school students and teachers set importance on consumer credit,refuse disposal,taxes and social security. Teachers attach importance to living of consumers today,consumers rights and responsibilities,the role of the consumer movement and consumer protection more than students. Students,to the contrary,attach importance to taxes,pensions and savings more than teachers.
As to (3)dwelling life and housing management,both students and teachers lay stress on the housing project under consideration of the elderly and children. Teachers attach importance to the housing expenditure and multiple dwellings more than students. Students,to the contrary,attach importance to interior design and floor planning more than teachers.
Concerning the teaching method,most teachers are highly motivated to make teaching materials and devise teaching method toward coeducational home economics teaching. But on the other hand they consider coeducational guidance difficult because of the practical learning. Accordingly we made some teaching plans in order to motivate students to learn. And we produced a television program for the video cassette recorder about life of the elderly.
Report
(3 results)
  • 1992 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 1991 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (22 results)
All Other
All Publications (22 results)
  • [Publications] 鳴門教育大学 家族・家庭生活研究会: "小・中・及び高等学校家庭科における家族・家庭生活の研究" 鳴門教育大学家庭経営研究会研究報告. No.2. 1-117 (1991)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 湯川 聰子: "写真で語る海外高齢者用施設" 電設工業. 71-77 (1992)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 湯川 聰子: "高校家庭科における住教育内容" 日本家政学会誌. (1993)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 中間 美砂子: "高校生の消費生活情報管理態度と消費生活情報学習への希望" 日本消費者教育学会消費者教育. 11. 57-71 (1992)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 中間 美砂子: "家族関係と家族関係教育のかかわり" 日本家政学会家族関係学部会報. 11. 105-114 (1992)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 中間 美砂子: "「家庭の仕事」授業における「家族」認識学習の効果" 日本家政学会家族関係学部会報. 11. 115-123 (1992)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 柳 昌子: "男女が学ぶ家庭科の時代" 法律文化社, 285 (1993)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 佐々木 保行: "子どもの発達と教育" ブレーン出版, 290 (1992)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 中間 美砂子: "小・中・高等学校で「家庭生活」をどう教えるかー家族関係教育・消費者教育の視点からー" 家政教育社, 204 (1992)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] A Society for the Research of the Family and Home Life (Naruto University of Education): "A Study of the Family and Home Life about Home Economics Subject at Elementary School and Junior and Senior High-school." Journal of Home Management, Naruto University of Education. No.2. 117 (1991)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] YUKAWA,Toshiko: "Homes for the Elderly beyond the Seas - Introduction through Photographs -" Densetsu Kogyo. 71-77 (1992)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] YUKAWA,Toshiko: "The Educational Content about Housing in Home Economics Subject at Senior High-school." Journal of Home Economics of Japan.
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] NAKAMA,Misako: "High-school Students Managing Consumer Information and Their Expectation to Learn Consumer Information." Consumer Education. No.11. 57-71 (1992)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] NAKAMA,Misako: "The Connection between Family Relations and Family Relations Education." Journal of Family Relations. No.11. 105-114 (1992)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] NAKAMA,Misako: "The Effect of the Learning to Recognize"a Family" through a Lesson of"the Work in a Family"." Journal of Family Relations. No.11. 115-123 (1992)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1992 Final Research Report Summary