| Project/Area Number |
03680275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | SCIENCE EDUCATION INSTITUTE OF OSAKA PREFECTURE |
Principal Investigator |
TORIMOTO Noboru SCIENCE EDU.INST. OF OSAKA PREF. HEAD RESEARCHER OF THE SCIENCE DEPARTMENT, 研修第一部・研修第一部長兼物理教室長 (40132956)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Minoru OSAKA AOYAMA COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 教授 (00132944)
TOSHIYASU Yoshio SCIENCE EDU.INST. OF OSAKA PREF. CHIEF RESEARCHER OF THE CHEMISTRY LAB, 研修第一部化学教室, 室長 (90125253)
NISHIZAWA Etuko SCIENCE EDU.INST. OF OSAKA PREF. SENIOR RESEARCHER OF INDUSTRIAL ARTS AND HOME-, 研修第二部技術家庭科教室, 主任研究員 (30189279)
MORIMOTO Susumu SCIENCE EDU.INST. OF OSAKA PREF. SENIOR RESEARCHER OF THE CHEMISTRY LAB, 研修第一部化学教室, 主任研究員 (50166435)
三宅 正太郎 大阪府科学教育センター, 研修第二部情報工学教室, 主任研究員 (50107017)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | CROSS CURRICULUM / LIVING SCIENCE / JAPANESE TRADITIONAL INDUSTRY / COTTON / INDIGO PLANT / BAMBOO / ARROWROOT(Pueraria) / SEA WATER / テングサ / 海水 / 塩 / 大豆 / 綿 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed 12 cross curriculums for advanced living science and practiced them at elementary schools. In the development of these curriculums we put theories and techniques which were found in Japanese traditional industry into teaching materials. Used materials are as follow : 1)Agar-agar 2)Sea-water 3)Soy-bean 4)Cotton 5)Fire 6)Bamboo 7)Arrowroot 8)Environmental investigation 9)Wild grass around us 10)Indigo plant 11)Charcoal 12)Wild grass in the school ground. In practicing these cross curriculums, we aim at items below. 1)We try to develop pupils' ability of finding problems by themselves in their every day life and of solving them by themselves. 2)We try to develop their ability of co-operating and helping one another in finding answers of the problems. 3)We try to develop their ability to make continuous observation, work, and research. 4)We try to make them understand things theoretically from the view point of natural science. 5)We try to make them have deeper understanding of the relation between the nature and human life through their personal experiences of having contact with the nature and other people. 6)In the process of hand craft, we let them realize the joy of making things by themselves. 7)In the process of educational activities using these curriculums, we try to make them understand elemental concepts of subjects such as natural science, social studies, home-making, language, art. We evaluated that the aims mentioned above were enoughly achieved in the practices of these cross curriculums. We believe we can get pupils to understand some of Japanese culture through their experience.