Preliminary research on the part of an "Iconographical Conceptor" in medieval art.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03801006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoshiaki  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20172679)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsReligious Art / Iconography / Froment / Avignon / Lasarus / Pius II / Iconology / Altarpiece / アヴィニヨン / アンゲラン・カルトン / 彩飾写本 / 15世紀 / フランス美術 / イコノロジ-
Research Abstract
Through the research of the last year, we could clarify that the iconographical specificity of the Triptich of the Resurrection of Lararus, executed by Nicolas Froment, actually in the Uffizi Gallery at Florence, resulted from the intentional demand of its client, italian prelate, called Thomas o Coppini : this client, one of the pontifical members of Pius II who had converted from the Councilianism to the Pontificalism, asked the artist for integrate into its iconographical program the content of the bull "Exsecralibis" decleared by the Pope in January 1461.
The research of this year was oriented to the basic survey on another painter Enguerrand Quarton, precursor of Froment in the 15th century Avignon School. In this survey where were examinated 12 archival documents concerning the activities of the artist in Provence, we could discuss on the Requin Altarpiece, work of premiere periods of the painter conserved in the Petit-Palais Museum at Avignon, and on other two illuminated manuscripts, Book of Hours, ms.358 in the Pierpont-Morgan Library in New York, and Jean de Martins's Roman Missel, nouv. acq. ms. lat. 2661 in the Bibliotheque Nationale at Paris. We could follow up by this survey our praceding studies (1990-1991) on this artist.
We could publish in this november 1992 the Research Project for these two years.