THE PROTECTION OF COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENT AND LAND USE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03801018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Hiroyuki  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80097873)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRecycle Movement / City Planning / Decision Making / Environmental Degradation / 地域生活環境 / 自治会 / 内発的発展論 / 地域主義 / 地域自治会 / 生活環境 / ウオ-タフロント / リサイクル
Research Abstract
The environmental degradations in a local community have become very severe in a past couple of decades. The object of this research was to clarify the environmental protection systems in a community. Our research focused on JITIKAI(neighboring association ) which occupies regional space including around 30 to 300 households.
Decision-makings by JITIKAI sometimes force the administration of local governments and firms which try to develop the area to follow. The reason why JITIKAI has such a power has not been so clear. Some researchers explained it from cultural aspects and others tried to interpret it from historical reasons. In our research we are demonstrating it from the privilege of residents holding the right of "communal land occupation".
The points we have discussed in our paper proposed are the planing system of local governments, structures of JITIKAI and some movements by citizens such as recycle movements and MATIZUKURI movements, through those we explained the function of the right of "communal land occupation".