A.Study about the Effect of Stigmatization toward Social Welrare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03801020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (1992)
Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (1991)
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yugo  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY FACALTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40198429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Daisuke  SEIWA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部・幼児教育学科, 教授 (50154357)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStigma / Social walfare / Psychiatric patients / Families of psychiatricp / Mental health / Medical treatment / research / スティグマ(Stigma) / 精神医療 / 調査 / スティグマ / 精神障害
Research Abstract
We will report the results of a research about the feeling of the stigmatization whic psychiatric patients and their families in Japan. The public and private survices of medical treatment and social welfare on the mental health field in Japan are not enough. One of the reasons is the feeling stigmatization of psychiatric patients and their families. They feel sociely humiliated and are caught by the feeling of stigmatization, which prevents them from asserting their rights and uterizing social welfare services, and has retarded the public and private services on the mental health field. This is the first research about it in Japan, and little research have been done in foreign country. The number of the sample is 907 psychiatric patients (656-inpatient, 251-outpatient) and their 601 famiolies. One of the questionaires is, for example, "Have you ever felt small in your social lifebecause of being a psychiatric patient or his (her) family? " And the answers are "very often" (20.2%), "often" (28.8%), toally 49.0%. In the case of inpatients, each 20.3%, 27.3%. Outpatients are 19.9%, 32.7%. The reaction of families are 16.8%, 37.3%, totally 54.1%. We will present the detaried results on teh report.