Project/Area Number |
03801021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Minoru University of Tsukuba Center of School Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育部, 助教授 (40201016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高部 正 筑波大学, 学校教育部, 教授 (30226914)
亀山 謙治 筑波大学, 学校教育部, 教授 (90134246)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Classroom Environment / Classroom Culture / Class Research / Mathematics and its Sensory / 日本共同研究 / 日仏共同研究 / 授業におけるコミュニケーション / 練り上げ / 文化比較研究 / 授業と学習者の感覚 / 聴覚障害者のコミュニケ-ション能力 / 視覚障害者のコミュニケ-ション能力 / 授業におけるコミュニケ-ション |
Research Abstract |
In saying "research on classrooms", it generaly meant mainly that the purpose of the research has been an analysis of study guidance or reports on the relationships between teachers and students in classes. However, by using "classroom environment" and "classroom culture" as two key words, we are able to specify several clearly defined aspects of teaching. The following 15 points are used as examples: 1) The comparative cultural considerations of teaching 2) The considerations of teaching in the phenomenology 3) The consideration of teaching in the historical science 4) The study process in teaching 5) The relationship between study groups and teaching 6) The role of the computer in teaching 7) Teaching and counseling 8) Teaching and recognition 9) Teaching and evaluation 10) The role of text books in teaching 11) Teaching and handicapped students 12) Teaching and school buildings 13) The role of communication in teaching 14) Teaching and teaching materials 15) Teaching and the techniques of study guidance Our research considered the above aspects, and our studies were done from both practical and positive view points. Teaching and classroom culture---focussing on the comparisons between classes in Japan and the U.S. Teaching and the classroom environment---comparisons between classes for normal and handicapped students Future assignments are to recapture the following points on classroom environment and classroom culture. Content which is difficult to comprehend is considered teaching from a cultural and historical points of view. Specification of the classroom structure called "kneading up". Ideological background that have attached great importance to multiple viewpoints and ways of thinking. Specification of guidance forms in team-teaching. Specification for guiding combined classes. The consideration of mathematics classes for returnee students.