A opsitive study on the educational function of Goningumi-structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03801024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TADA Kenji  Tamagawa Univ. Fac. of Edu. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10105083)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGoningumi structure / Rules of goningumi / Social education / Tonarigumi / Kyoyusho (a sort of texbook) / Kyoyusho (a sort of school) / 郷学〓 / 教論書 / 教論所
Research Abstract
As a classification of education, we can indicate parent education, school education, and social education. In Japan today, school education greatly influences the process of human character formation. The rapid urbanization and disintegration of the community in Japan have brough about a descrease of the influence of social education upon children. Under this condition, it has great significancre that we historically consider the idea of social education.
This study attempts to examine th eeducational function of Goningumi-structure and reconsider the education in the community during the period of Tokugawa rule.
I have already collected data or material for this study at libraried and public offices in Yamanashi, Nagano, Nigata, Shiga, Gifu, Aichi, Kyoto, Fukuoka, and Kumamoto Prefecture.
As a result of myinvestigations, many points have become clear. Some of them were reported in my new book (the Tamagawa University Press). Furthermore I'm going to read a paper before a learned society.