A Study of on Religious History of Jodo Shinshu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03801027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA SHOKA UNIVERSITY (1993)
Hiroshima University (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Masao  OKAYAMA SHOKA UNIVERSITY, THE FACULTY OF LAW AND ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 法経学部, 教授 (60079267)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJodo Shinshu / Religious Social History / moral and faith of Shinshu / Immigration of Shinshu followers / diligent ethos / ハワイ・北米移民 / 如来の代官制 / 自力と他力の統会物 / 法主信仰 / 門徒の報謝 / 教国の統統 / 信仰の未端細胞組織 / 真宗優越地帯 / 堕胎・間引の忌避 / 養蚕・殺蛹の忌避 / 勤勉のエ-トス / 出稼ぎ・移位型経済活動
Research Abstract
The following points were made clear this year.
1) Moral and faith of the Shinshu followers : Family percepts, will, community regulations were collected from the literatures of the places with ardent followers of the Shinshu. With the study of these mateirals, a) ordinary people's life is deeply bound by the Shinshu preachings and faith, b) people were earnest about getting proper rewards for service rendered were known. Thus, it can be said, in post Meiji Restoration period when capitalism was introduced, the spiritual base to perceive it was already formed.
2) Immigration of Shinshu followers : Earnest Shinshu Followers did not control the birth artificially, thus increased their population. This coinciding with their diligent ethos, made them very active in migration. This year, a) movement of Hokuriku followers to Kanto-Tohoku area during post Kansei period, b) movement of Hokuriku followers to Hokkaido during post Meiju period, c) migration of West Japan followers to Hawaii and North America were studied. Due to the ascetic migrants, these migrations were of high quality and large in number.