A Study of (Myoo-hoo-rengekyoo-shakumon)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03801036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionKINJOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NISI-HARA Kazuyuki  KINJOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, JUNIOR COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (40141460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOONO Toshi-hiro  AICHGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,, FACULTY OF GENERAL EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教養部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDICTIONARY / HOKEKYOU / 字書 / 辞書 / 音義 / 注釈
Research Abstract
The result of this research was read at the General Meeting of the Japan-China Contrastive Literary Society, held in November, 1992, under the title "On (genjoo-iu) and (fukuu-iu) in (myoo hoo rengekyoo shakumon)". It will also appear in March, 1993, under the same title in (Kuntengo to kuntensiryoo)91, published by the Society of Kuntengo. The research is summarized as follows:
This paper has three goals:(1)To clarify the characteristics of the notes written by and that were quoted in , (2)To examine the original Chinese sources of these notes and then to explain the reasons why these characteristics can be observed, and (3)To clarify the purpose for which these notes were quoted in the book.
The present paper has reached the following conclusions:
(1)The notes written by and have the following three characteristics:
(a)and are mainly quoted in (darani-hon).
(b)What has said is quoted on a parallel fashion with what has said.
(c)Notes of the forms of characters or those of meanings that are frequently listed in other sources are not listed in the notes by and Their notes only have phonetic descriptions or paraphrases of the entries that have pronunciations similar to those phonetic descriptions.
(2)The sources of and in are of the Chinese version, where and transcribed in Chinese characters the pronunciations of the original (Hokekyoo).
(3)The reason why what and have translated is mainly quoted in is that are another translations of in .
(4)The reason that what has said is quoted on a parallel fashion with what has said is the same with (3).
(5)The reason that there are no notes of character forms and meaning in 's and 's translations is also the same with (3).
(6)The reason that what and have translated in is that one can obtain the effect of the protection from misfortune and disaster by reading aloud in .