Basic Studies on Tokyo Zuolian (The League of Tokyo Branch of Left-Wing Writers)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03801039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Ichiro  Saitama University, Kyoyobu (College of Liberal Arts), Associate Professor., 教養部, 助教授 (60136009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Tatsuya  Nihon Women's University, Bungakubu (College of Literature), Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40011374)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTokyo Zuolian (Tokyo Branch of Zuolian) / Zuolian (The League of Left-Wing Writers) / Chinese Students / 北方左連
Research Abstract
(1) Compiling Written Materials in Database
For the past two years, we have engaged in compiling not only the materials collected by us before the beginning of the present research but also the ones we collected anew and making files on the hard disk we purchased with a database management program, and now this database is available to any researcher interested in this field of study. We believe that the aim of our research couldn't be achieved without this process and we hope the database will make our research very successful. We have already finished making database files of several books essential to the overall study of Zuolian, such as "Xin Wenxue Shiliao (Historical Materials of New Literature" (2192 items) and some others, "The Chronology of Cultural and Social Movements of Foreign Students in Japan, Centering on Tokyo Zuolian (tentatively titled)" (498 items), "The Various Written Materials Concerning Those Movements" (178 items), "The Bibliography of Hufeng" (196 items), "The … More Exhaustive List of the Letters of Hufeng's and His Friends'" (554 items), and "The Bibliography of Lou Shiyi" (82 items), enabling researchers's access to this database.
(2) Collecting and Concentrating Related Materials
We visited several universities such as Tenri, Kyoto, Hiroshima, and Kansai, and the Sanetou's Library, in order to photocopy the various invaluable materials owned by these institutes (including "Dazhong Wenhua", "Wenhai", "Gaiji Keisatsu Hou", and "Chuka Ryunichi Gakusei Meibo"). We concentrated these materials at Saitama University. Thus we believe the foundation for the future Tokyo Zuolian study has been laid firmly and more opportunities for a lot of scholars to get access to them will be provided. We will do as best we can for anyone interested in doing research on these materials.
(3) Publishing Our Report
We have issued Zuolian Study (Saren Kenkyu), the third issue", "On the Organization of Tokyo Zuolian and Its Actions in Initial Stage", "The Name List of the Chinese students affiliated to Tokyo School of Art", "Zawen, the first issue of Tokyo Zuolian's bulletin" and others. The papers we have published in the academic journals are as follows: Less