The Realization of Democratization Movements and Disclosure of Information in the East European Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03802002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshikazu  Professor, Graduate School, College of Law, Nihon University, 法学部・大学院, 教授 (00022187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORIDA Akiko  Associate Professor, Institute of Social Science, University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (30103906)
FUJIWARA Takashi  Professor, College of Law, Nihon University, 法学部, 教授 (00130592)
ISHIWATARI Toshiyasu  Professor, College of International Relations, Nihon University, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90130426)
松本 博一  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90130608)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFormer Soviet Union and its Satellite countries / Democratization Movements / Disclosure of Information / ソ連・東欧諸国
Research Abstract
Kawai attempts a theoretical demonstration of the fact that marketing economization could be inseparably related to a laissez-faire politic-economic system, while looking into a role of information services to the public which might have caused a democratization of the East European countries, and at the same time, clarifying the difference of ideas toward information control policies and their legal principles between the free world and socialistic regime. Matsumoto describes several significant segments of disclosure of information in former Soviet Union, while focusing on her historical, political and economic backgrounds of disclosure of information and its prospects of new foreign policy-making developments. Aso describes in detail freedom of press prior to the August crisis and posterior to it, while focusing on restraints on press. Hara tries to clarify historical backgrounds of democratization movements toward their environmental preservation in the East European countries. Komorida tries to make a general introduction to the democratization movements and liberalization of information in Poland, and makes a comprehensive analysis of these data, such as censorship over the press and TV, secret police activities, and problems of Catholic churches in Poland. Ishiwatari studies a significance of problems concerning disclosure of information and national secrets, while examining several significant cases in Norway.