Present Situation of Employment of Foreign Educated Workers Employed In Japanese Companies and Their Consciousness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03803006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kiyoshi  Rikkyo University, College of social relations, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80185743)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEconomic globalization / Education system / Aptitude development program / Educated Asian workers / Job hopping / Educated European and American workers / 外国籍知識労働者 / キャリア、ディベロップメント / コンフリクト / 単線型人事処遇制度 / 複線型人事処遇制度 / キャリア、ディグロップメント / 日本型人材資源モデル / 個人主義的行動様式 / 集団的行動様式 / マネジメントの現地化 / 内部労働市場 / 人的資源
Research Abstract
This survey has clarified the large differences in the form of employment of educated Asian workers from that of educated European and American workers. While the former are commonly employed as full-time workers, the letter are in most cases hired as contract or part-time workers.
An interesting finding was made on the topic of the employees' perception of their career. While the general assumption is that European and American workers commonly move from job to job to advance their careers and that they hesitate to stay at one company, the survey found that they are on the contrary passive about job-hopping. The fact that they have little desire to change jobs but do not plan to stay with the company for a long period of time indicates that working in Japan is not so attractive for educated European and American workers. It is particularly worth noting that even full-time employees do not necessarily plan to stay with the company for a long period of time.
In their career plans, one of … More the most influential conditions is the opportunity for promotion. Analyzing the satisfaction level with the opportunity and possibility for promotion by type of career plan, highest satisfaction level was expressed by the group who claimed, "Would like to stay with the company for as long as possible, given that certain condition are met."
For personnel managers, the issues of utilizing and administering educated foreign workers --who are increasing in number due to Japanese economy's globalization-- will become increasingly important. Many of these workers, however, will only be useful and can exhibit their talents in business between Japan and their home country. While those from English-speaking countries may be able to cover a broader regional area, they will nevertheless remain regional specialists. In this respect, it is necessary to recongnize that, while their linguistic capability and perceptions as foreigners are for now important assets for a company, they are not globally applicable talents. In this regard, it is necessary to create education systems and aptitude development programs that will help them to grow from binational specialists to truly global specialists. Less