Study of New Phases in High Density Strange Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAKI Ryozo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30027338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSUKA Tatsuyuki  College of Humanilies and social Sciences, Iwate University, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (50043427)
FUJIWARA Yoshikazu  Dept.of Physics, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (70199397)
TATSUMI Toshitaka  Dept.of Physics, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (40155099)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStrangeness / nuclear matter / quark matter / kaon cordensation / neutron star / phase transition / high density / quark model / クォーク物質 / H粒子 / バッグ模型 / ストレィンジクォ-ク物貭 / 飽和性 / 構成子模型 / 中性子星形成
Research Abstract
In this project, new phases with large strangeness have been studied from various viewpoints, and we have obtained the main results as descibed below.
1. Saturation property of strange quark matter (abbreviated to SQM) : In order to clarify the reality of E.Witten's conjecture on the possibility that SQM is the true hadronic ground state, studies with use of two QCD-motivated effective models (constituent quark model and bag model) have been done. The results by treating both finite and infinite systems unifiedly have shown the increase of energy per baryon E/A beyond the s-closed shell(A>6). This means that the existence of absolutely stable SQM is unlikely as far as the fundamental parameters built in such effective theories do not change substantially with incease of A.
2. Kaon condensation : Realization mechanism of this phase has been studied in chiral symmetry approach. We have shown the remarkable increase of proton mixing with growth of K^- condensation and the possible occurrence of the direct URCA process for the symmetry energy with reasonable density dependence, and the resulting rapid cooling of neutron stars due to this process.
3. Effects of hadoronic condensed phases with and without strangeness to supernovae matter and neutron star matter : Properties of condensed phases in supernovae matter just after birth of neutron stars and thermal and dynamical evolution have been studied. We have made clear that meson condensates and symmetry energy are strongly relevant to the whole processes from the birth to the well-cooled stage of neutron stars.
4. Nuclear force in the systems with strangeness : Study of baryon structure and hyperon-nucleon interaction has progressed in the quark-cluster model by taking account of the breaking of the flavor SU(3) symmetry. This provides a base to study the interaction between H-particles which is indispensable for study of H-matter(strange matter with partial deconfinement).