SELF-INDUCED VIBRATION OF INEQUILIBRIUM LIQUID SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Ryuji  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80015065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Osamu  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助教授 (80126292)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLiquid Interface / Surface Tension / Self-induced Vibration / Thermal Inequilibrium / Pattern Formation / Marangoni Convection / Vibration of Liquid Drop / Linear Stability Theory / マランゴーニ対流 / 液滴 / 熱非平衡 / 非線形振動 / 動的パタ-ン
Research Abstract
The self-induced vibrations of a superheated drop and a chemically active interface are investigated both experimentally and theoretically. Resonant vibration modes of a spherical oil drop suspended neutrally in the water was observed.
1. Self-induced vibrations were observed for drops of water, ethanol and liquid nitrogen placed on horizontal plates with temperatures much higher than the boiling ones. The drops levitated with thin vapor sheets under them and showed vibrations with polygonal shapes in the plane view (the mode is denoted by the vertex number n). The mode selection depended on the material and the plate temperature. Theory of the mode selection mechanism is not yet complete.
2. Marangoni convection was observed in the interface of the water with surfactant and the nitrobenzene with iodide ion. A linear stability analysis is made for its onset. The result shows that the interfaces unstable for any value of the horizontal wavelength, but has the most unstable wave length which depends on the several parameters inherent in this liquid system.
3. Normal mode vibrations were observed for a spherical drop of organic liquid, which had the same density as that of the water and was suspended neutrally in the water. The drop was excited artificially at one or two points on the drop surface and frequencies of resonant vibration modes were measured. It was found that the most resonant modes were those with the regular polyhedral shapes, and that their frequencies agreed well with theoretical prediction made by the present authors.