Chemical composition of fog water classified according to their sizes and their formation process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Yutaka  Water Research Institute Associate Professor., 水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (50022710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Haruo  National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences Head of Environmental Survey L, 環境管理部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsacidic fog / pH of fog water / chemical composition of fog water / SO_2 / HNO_3 / sulfate ion / nitrate ion / SO_2の液相酸化 / エアロゾルの化学組成 / HNO_3
Research Abstract
In order to study the formation process of acidic fog, chemical composition of fog water was examined simultaneously with chemical analysis of gaseous and particulate materials near the top of Mt. Norikura (Height of observation site:2770m). In this experiment, fog water was classified into four size classes and sampled with a newly made string-type cloud collector, in addition to bulk fog water sampling.
Acidity measurement showed that acidic fogs are often formed in the summer seasons and minimum pH of fog water reached 3.30. It was also found that change in pH is a function of the droplet size and minimum pH of the smallest droplets(mean diameter(] SY.simeq.[)3.6um) was 3.03. Main anions in fog water were sulfate and nitrate and concentration of many constituents increased generally with decreasing fog droplet size. On the other hand, chemical composition of particulate materials suggested that aerosol particles consisted mainly of ammonium sulfate. Therefore, we assumed that ammonium in fog water was originated from aerosols captured into fog droplets. It was estimated from the assumption that sulfate produced within fog droplets by absorption of sulfur dioxide exceed 50 % of sulfate in the smallest fog droplets. Based on our observations, three processes were suggested for the formation of acidic fogs: nucleation of acidic particles such as ammonium sulfate, sulfate produced in fog droplets and absorption of nitric acid vapor.