A NEW DATA BASE SYSTEM FOR THE SCIENTIFIC USE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OBARA Takahiro  CENTER FOR PLANNING AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS THE INSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 宇宙科学企画情報解析センター, 助手 (50194626)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDATA BASE / SATELLITE / EXOS D (Akebono) / あけぼの衛星 / 科学衛星観測データ / 検討システム / データベース / 比較・検討 / 科学衛星あけぼの / 科学衛星観測デ-タ / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
We have made a new data base system for the scientific satellite EXOS D (Akebono). We first tried to have a very compact data base for the search of the satellite condition, in which information of instrument's turn on/off as well as the satellite position were accommodated. We next made some plots for the publication and distributed them to the researchers mainly in Japan. Some requests from abroad we have. Right now some collaborative works are on the track, which wil give the fruitful results, we believe.