Vectorial Process Induced by Chemical Energy Utilizing Nonlinear Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Human Informatics, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  Graduate School of Human Informatics, Nagoya University, Professor, 人間情報学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAZAWA Noriyuki  College of General Education, Ibaraki Univ., Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (70137256)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordschemical motor / nonlinear oscillation / frustration / tri-phasic mode / entrainment / surface oscillation / asymmetric coupling / chiral symmetry / フラストレ-ション / 振動反応 / 空間対称性の破れ / モ-ド・ロッキング / カイラリティ / 三相モ-ド
Research Abstract
We have established two experimental systems which realize the direct coupling of chemical energy into macroscopic vectorial process. (1)Utilizing the chemical potential difference between oil and water phases, we have invented that macroscopic movement of a rotor is generated toward a desired direction. (2)We have found that a periodic mechanical force is generated at an oil-water interface of an aqueous Belousov-Zhabotinsky medium. It has been confirmed that the difference of the surface tension on the iron catalyst between Fe^<3+> and Fe^<2+> is the driving force of this rhythmic change of the force.