Development of single-Component Organic Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshiro  Okazaki National Inst., Inst. for Molecular Sci., Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (90116872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shoji  Okazaki National Inst., Inst. for Molecular Sci., Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (20192635)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOrganic Conductor / Organic Semiconductor / Single-Component Conductor / Conducting Polymer / Molecular Crystal / Heteroatom Contact / チアジアゾール / ヘテロ環化合物 / 結晶構造 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
Bis[1,2,5]thiadiazolo-p-quinobis(1,3-dithiole)(BTQBT) and its derivatives were prepared by using a Wittig-Horner reaction. The conductivity of BTQBT was good as a single component. The X-ray structural analysis reveals that the planar molecule forms a sheet-like network by short S---S contacts. The conductivities of the derivatives were poorer than that of BTQBT, indicating that the unique crystal structure of BTQBT is needed for the good conductivity. The selenadiazolo-analogues were also prepared. The conductivities were a little higher than that of BTQBT due to the stronger intermolecular interactions caused by the selenium atom.
Thieno[3,4-c][1,2,5]thiadiazole containing a hypervalent sulfur atom is a logical candidate for novel conducting polymer which would have a narrow band-gap due to the quinoid character of the thiophene ring and the S---N interactions between the polymer chains. Aromatic-quinoid copolymer systems are also promising candidates for narrow band gap materials. We have succeeded in preparing a novel conjugated copolymer containing thiophene units as an aromatic part and thieno[3,4-c][1,2,5]thiadiazole units as a quinoid part. The monomer shows a reduced HOMO-LUMO separation compared to related systems ; its lowest pi-pi^* transition is at 618 nm. The polymer was prepared by the electrochemical oxidation. The obtained polymer is easily p-doped as well as n-doped. The band gap is about 0.9 eV. This gap is about 1 eV lower than that for polythiophene.