Project/Area Number |
03804042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
分析・地球化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIUCHI Takashi Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (20135552)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | ion transfer / complexation / acyclic polyethers / crown ethers / ion transfer across liquid-liquid interface / successive complex formation / イオノフォア / 油水界面 / クラウンエ-テル |
Research Abstract |
A new method has been proposed for determining the stability constants of 1:1 and 1:2 complexes in facilitated ion transfer across the liquid-liquid interface. The stability constants were determined electrochemically for complexes of alkali and alkaline-earth metal ions with several acyclic and cyclic polyethers. Effect of ligand adsorption at the liquid-liquid interface was also estimated quantitatively. The present study has revealed that even in reversible ion transfer facilitated by fast complexation with hydrophobic ionophores the current carrying species of ion-ionophore complexes may varies depending on the dynamics of concentration profiles of pertinent chemical species in the vicinity of the interface during the passage of ion transfer current. This dynamics of ion-ionophore complexation is important in determining optimal condition of the extraction of ions in solvent extraction and also the selective detection of ions with ion-selective electrode. A way of extending the present method to the study of complex formation involved with quasi-reversible transfer of ions and also complexation with slow chemical reactions is suggested.