Study on laser electrochemical detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Iwao  Osaka Univ. Chem. Assoc. Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (50028239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOUE T  Osaka Univ. Chem. Asst., 理学部, 助手 (50143821)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordselectrochemical analysis / photo-induced electrode reaction / catalytic reaction / laser / microelectrode / マイクロ電極 / レ-ザ- / 電気化学検出器 / 光電気化学 / 分光電気化学
Research Abstract
In order to attain a high photon density on an electrode surface, a beam from Ar^+ laser (10 mw at 488 nm) or He-Ne laser (50 mw at 632.8 nm) was focused with an objective and was threw on the micro-electrode. The electrode reaction of [Fe(CN)_6]^<4-> to [Fe(CN)_6]^<3-> was promoted by the laser irradiation through the heating effect, while the reation of Fe^<2+> to Fe^<3+> was suppressed. The promotion and the supression were explained on a basis of change in entropy of the electrode reactions. On the other hand, catalytic current was found in a reaction system where a Fe(III) oxalate was reduced to a Fe(II) oxalate by the laser irradiation in the bulk solution and sequently the Fe(II) oxalate was oxidized at the electrode. The high photon density promoted the reaction cycle between reduction in the solution and the oxidation at the electrode. As the result, the catalytic current was observed. This reaction scheme is available for a new electrochemical analysis.