Size and shape of humic acid molecules by surface pressure-area isotherms at the air-water interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Kohji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Science Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70127695)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHumic acid / Monolayer / Surface pressure-area isotherm / Size of molecule / Limiting Specific area / Brown forest soil / Volcanic ash soil / Molecular fractionation / 表面圧一面線曲線 / 絶対値測定 / 表面圧 / 表面膜
Research Abstract
Three humic acids (HAs) were extracted from volcanic ash soil at Shizuoka, brown forest soil at Aichi and sediment of Tokyo Bay. Sedimentary HA was fractionated into five molecular weight ranges. Surface pressure-area measurements were carried out on brown forest soil, volcanic ash soil and sedimentary HAs at an air-water interface. Surface pressure-area curves of the HAs exhibited a typical monolayer characteristic at the air-water interface. Limiting specific area of the sedimentary HAs decreased with the increase in molecular weight. A length of the sedimentary HAs was calculated as 3.1-8.7 nm and carbon number of the length was 23-67 from the lower molecular weight Ga to the higher one. A length of the brown forest soil and volcanic ash soil HAs were 3.8 and 12.1nm,respectively. Carbon number for the brown forest soil and volcanic ash soil HAs were 29 and 93, respectively. Size of the volcanic ash soil HA is appeared to be highly larger than the brown forest soil HA.
Then, HA is found to be a linear but not a spherical structure. Because, if such the thickness is a radius of a sphere, volume of the HA will become extremely high comparing to the molecular weight of the HA. These estimated values (thickness) are considered to be ascribed to a length of the molecule of HA, whose structure is a rod or linear shape.
Since there is no actual model compounds for HA, only relatively determined size has been known for HA. In this study, however, it is noteworthy that a length of the HAs was determined directly and absolutely. It will be continued to carry out the direct size determination of many kinds of HA macromolecules for the promotion of the chemical characterization of humic substances.