HYPERTHERMAL SURFACE IONIZATION DETECTOR FOR GAS-CHROMATOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHI Hiroshi  Oyama National College of Technology, Department of Materials Chemistry and Bioengineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (60042529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshihiro  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Department of Environmental Chemis, 化学環境部, 室長 (60109907)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSUPERSONIC MOLECULAR BEAM / SURFACE IONIZATION / MASS SPECTROMETRY / GAS-CHROMATOGRAPHY / DETECTOR / 高速気相分子 / ガスクロマトグラフィ- / 超音速ジェット
Research Abstract
An experimental study was performed on the influence of the molecular kinetic energy in surface ionization, using Rhenium oxide(ReO_2) or Platinum(Pt) surfaces. Sample molecules were benzene, toluene, o-xylene, and piperidine. They were accelerated to kinetic energies of 5-15 eV by means of seeded supersonic molecular beam method. These accelerated molecules, expanded from a nozzle, were brought to interact with a heated surface by collision, forming positive ions of intact molecules or its fragments.
Ionization yield was measured as a function of incident kinetic energy, surface temperature, and system parameters. The ionization yield was increased exponentially above the threshold kinetic energy. This threshold energy was nearly equal to the energy gap phi-IE, werer phi is the work function of the surface and IE is the ionization energy of the organic molecule. The organic molecules were sensitive to the surface temperature, in terms of the ionization efficiency.
A home made detector for gas-chromatography with use of this ionization principle was evaluated its function, by comparison with the commercial FID-detector. The evaluated functions were the detection sensitivity, noise level, background level, dynamic range, peak width and the other system parameters. Our detector using Rhenium oxide surface showed excellent detection sensitivity, which was nearly 100 times higher than FID-detector for various kinds of the organic molecules. Noise level and peak width were comparable to those of FID-detector. On the other hand, the dynamic range and the background level stability were poorer than those of FID-detector.