Social system and its support mechanism on small Felidae.(a new application on the decision of kinship by DNA-fingerprinting)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOI Teruo  Kyushu Univ.,Faculty of Science,Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80091247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Masako  Ryukyu Univ.,Faculty of Science,Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10192478)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSmall Falidae / Social System / Home Range / Kinship / DNA-Fingerprinting / Feral Cat / Iriomote Cat / Tsushima Leopard Cat / DNAフィンガープリンティング法 / ネコ科社会進化 / 野生ネコ / DNAフィンガ-プリント法 / 血縁による社会維持機構 / Radioーtracking
Research Abstract
The species of cat are known to be gregarious and have developed relatively complex social system compared with the rest of the Felidae.In this project,we focused on the social systems and its support mechanisms of three small cat,the domestic or feral cat(Felis catus)and two species of Japanese wild cat,the Iriomote cat(F.iriomotensis)and the Tsushima leopard cat(F. bengalensis euptilura). (1) domestic or feral cat: The social system of domestic or feral cat is known to have a huge variation with their variation of habitat in whole area of the world. We have continues to study on feral cats that have a unique social system as "group livings"in a small island,Ainoshima. In this project,we have investigated on the mating tactics and reproductive success(RS)of male cats.In mating season,we found males developed their own mating tactics according to their social status between males by using a method of continuous direct observation to individual marked cat. In the following breeding seas … More on,we captured identified females and their litters and collected boold of mather and kitten. By using a DNA fingerprinting method,the paternity of the kitten werre decided. Mating tactics of males in mating season were assessed from RS. The results suggested that subordinate males might have a chance to increase their RS by selecting some mating tactics. It was also suggested that the kinship might played an important role to the group organization of the cats. (2)Wild cat:The social system of wild cats is usually known as being solitary and having exclusive home ranges. We have comfirmed the social system of the Iriomote cat and the Tsushima leopard cat by radio-telemetry method.We have get a result that the distribution and allocation of individual cat have not changed drastically in the habitat. However,the two types of owner exchange were seen in a home range as a stable owner(resident)and a changeable(transient).We have also collected blood samples from radio-tagged cats. We are going to decide kinship of the cats by DNA fingerprinting,and to reveal a rule of inheritance of home range with kinship relation. Less