Purification and characterization of endo-xyloglucan transferas from apoplast of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Kazuhiko  College of Liberal Arts, Department of Biology, Associate professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60164555)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCell wall / Tansglycosylase / Xyloglucan / Endo-xyloglucan transferase / Cell growth / Enzymology / Apoplast / Molecular grafting / 転移酵素 / つなぎ換え反応 / 細胞生長 / 多糖類 / 植物 / 新規酵素
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is purificatin and characterization of endo-xyloglucan transferase, a novel enzyme capable of catalyzing transfer of a segment of one xyloglucan molecule to another.
A new approach was developed for quantification of this new enzyme : Purified xyloglucans with defined molecular weight distributions and their fluorescent derivatives were used as donor and acceptor substrates, respectively, for the enzyme reaction. This new procedure was successfully exploited for the first purification of endo-xyloglucan transferase from apoplast of the Vigna angularis. The enzyme is a glycoprotein with a molecular weight of about 33000 and catalyzes both endo-type splitting of a xyloglucan molecule and linking of a newly generated reducing end of the xyloglucan molecule to the non-reducing terminus of another molecule, thereby mediating molecular grafting between xyloglucans. It exhibits no glycosidase or glycanase activity. The transferase required basic xyloglucan structure, i. e. a beta(1-4)-glucosyl backbone with xylosyl side chains, for both acceptor and donor activity. The enzyme exhibited higher reaction rates when xyloglucans with higher molecular weight were used as donor substrates. This enzyme is the first enzyme identified that mediates the transfer of a high molecular weight segment between polysaccharide molecules to generate chimeric polymers. We conclude that endo-xyloglucan tarnsferase functions as a reconstructing enzyme for xyloglucans and is involved in the interweaving or reconstruction of cell wall matrix, which is responsible for chemical creepage that leads to morphological changes in the cell wall.