Molecular cell biological analysis of the light-control mechanism of stomata differentiation pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Haruko  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (20052277)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGuard Cell / Stomata / Pattern Formation / Cell Division / Cell Differentiation / Red-light / Microtubule / Subsidiary Cell / 分裂パタ-ン / キウリ胚軸表皮 / 分裂準備期微小管帯
Research Abstract
Determination of pattern formation is one of the very important subjects in cell differentiation and morphogenesis in higher plants. However, little is known about its mechanisms because previous experiments have had difficulty in altering the differentiation pattern in higher plants. The stomatal complex ha been considered to be an excellent model system for the elucidation of basic problems in plant cell differentiation and morphogenesis. In this study I have developed a new experimental system of photo-controlled stomatogenesis in the hypocotyl epidermis of Cucumis sativus L. and found the following several novel phenomena induced by red-light irradiation during stomatal development. As for as I know, it is the only system by which the cell division pattern may be experimentally controlled and this may be even a more powerful model system for elucidation of the above problems.
The followings are the novel phenomena which I have found in this system. 1. Stomata in the hypocotyl epidermis can be induced by a single red-light exposure of dark-grown cucumber seedlings. 2. The stomata induced by a single red-light were not oriented parallel to the longitudinal axis, that is, abnormal orientation. 3. The guard cell differentiated in a wrong position can be easily degenerated and a single guard-celled stoma is produced. 4. The maturation of stomatal complex with 10-18 subsidiary cells and its protrusion from the epidermal surface can be attained by red-light irradiation. 5. The guard cells, which are highly differentiated in its structure and functions and have been thought to be terminally differentiated, can be divided resulting multi(3-8)-guard-celled stoma. 6. The guard cells, which have been differentiated in an abnormal way, readjust their position in the epidermal cell files in order to function in a proper way.