Exine pattern determination in Angio sperm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research Institutionkagawa university
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masamichi  Kagawa Univ Biol ASS Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (00154865)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPattern determination / Exine / Plasma newbrane / Angiosperm / Ultrastructure / Freeze fracturve / パタ-ン決定
Research Abstract
Exine development was studied using high resolution scanning electron microscopy, with attention to the initial developmental process of protectum formation and composition. The protectum is originated on the protuberant sites of the invaginated plasma membrane during the early tetrad stage. The present study shows that the initial protectum is composed of irregularly oriented fibrous threads. The fibrous threads accumulate and form a network on the plasma membrane. Globular materials gradually aggregate within the network of fibrous threads during the tetrad stage. Subsequently the fibrous threads are almost masked by the globular materials. The developing protectum has a coarse texture within the callosic tetrad envelope. At the free microspore stage the granular protectum becomes homogeneous. The present study suggests that the protectum consists of an association of fibrous threads and globular material. The fibrous threads may function as receptors and/or the skeleton of the developing exine.