In vitro analysis of spermatogenesis in the medaka, Oryzias latipes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ONITAKE Kazuo  Yamagata University Biology Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80089846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONE Shigenobu  Wakayama Prefectural University of Medicine Biochemistry Research associate, 助手 (70211399)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMedaka / Spermatogenesis / Culture / Hormones / cDNA / Protamine / Arginnine / Northern hybridization / メダカ / 精子形成 / 培養 / プロタミン / プロタミン遺伝子 / mRNA / ノーザンハイブリダイゼーション / ホルモン / 抗プロタミン抗体 / 遺伝子解析 / 精母細胞 / 精巣断片 / 機能的精子分化 / BrdU / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Spermatogenesis falls into four categories. Speramtogonial cells undergo repeated mitotic division to createa pool of itself. (2) These cells committed to miosis, as subsequently as primary spermatocytes. (3) Primary spermatocytes carried out two meiotic divisions follw, giving rise to secondary spermatocytes and then spermatids. (4) Spermatid becomes spermatozoa.
In the present work, we have analyzed the spermatogenic process in vitro by the several manners in the medaka, Oryzias latipes. In the ultrastructural observations, it was revealed that the spermatogenic process from the primary spermatocyte to the sperm progessed normally. In order to very whether the sperm differentiated in vitro is fertile or not, the differentiating process of BrdU-incorporated spermatocytes was examined. At 3 days after cultivation, BrdU-incorporated sperm was detedcted immunocytochemically. It became possible to very directly the fertility of the sperm differentiated in vitro by the artifical inseminatio … More n.
On the other hand, it has reported that many hormones were effective on the spermatogenesis. We investigated the effect of the several hormones, human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG), 11-ketotestosterone, testosterone and estradiol-17 beta on the differentiation of the testis fragments cultured in vitro. When hCG, 11-ketotestosterone and estradiol-17beta were added, a number of spermatogonial cysts increased and the spermatogenesis was activated.
Finally, we cloned cDNA of the medaka protamine in order to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of spermatogenesis. The medaka testis cDNA library construced in lambda gtll had 2.78 X 10^6 independent recombinants. A numberof positive clones were obtained by immunoscreening with polyclonal antiserum against the medaka protamine. The results of these sequences showed that one of these positive clones named MP-1 was found to encode arginine clusters, characteristic of protamine. The amino acid sequence of MP-1 revealed a remarkable extent of homology with other fish protamine ; 71% identity of the amino acid sequence with that of Bluefine tuna, Thunnus thynnus, Thynnin Z1. Nothern hybridization using MP-1 cDNA probe showed that MP-1 mRNA is exclusively present in testis and there were two bands detectable. One is a 1400b, and the other is a 400b.
Experiments by in situ hybridization of complementary RNA probe are now progressing. Less