PHysiological roles and action Mechanisms of programd cell death in the brain during the ontogeny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA PREFECTUAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIWA Nobuhiko  Hiroshima Prefectural University. School of BioScience.Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00142141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高坂 新一  国立精神神経センター神経研究所, 代謝研究部, 部長 (50112686)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAPOPTOSIS / PROGRAMMED CELL DEATH / KILLER PROTEIN / ANTI-KILLER FACTOR / NEURONAL CELLS / DNA SCISSION / 神経芽腫細胞 / DNA断片化 / ヌクレオソーム / 単離核 / 高性能電気泳動クロマトグラフィ / キラ-因子 / 抗キラ-因子 / 細胞分化 / 神経芽腫 / 核DNA断片化 / 神経栄養因子 / ミトコンドリア脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
At a period of programd cell death, the neonatal mouse brain generates the killer glycoprotein NBCF(62 kDa, pI 9.1), which induced cell aggregation, pycnosis, and shrinkage of cytoplasm at the initial stage as typically observed for apoptosis, and double strand scission of nuclear DNA by 180-210 bp in human neuroblastoma NB1 cells by a NBCF-treatment time of 6 hr corresponding to a point of no return as shown by agarose gel electrophoresis. Cytolysis continued to proceed at 12-24 hr after NBCF addition, whereas degrees of intracelluar DNA scission ceased to increase at 12 hr and were similar to extracellular DNA scission degrees, suggesting that a limited degree of internucleosomal DNA scission is responsible for cytolysis. The DNA scission was inhibited with Zn or TPCK added at the initial stage, but not with cycloheximide initially added or with Zn or TPCK added after 6 hr, suggesting DNA scission by activation of preexisting endonuclease (EN) precursor but not by promotion of EN transcription. NB1 cells differentiated with a human glioblastoma A172 cell-derived defferentiation factor (36 kDa, pI 5.5) exhibited outgrowth of many neurites followed by reduced susceptibility to NBCF, and concurrently secreted a proteinic NBCF-antagonizing factor (43 kDa, basic), which transiently attenuated DNA scission degrees in undifferentiated NB1 cells treated with NBCF after a slight increase in DNA scission degrees initially observed, suggesting reversibility or tolerance in spoptosis. Isolated nuclei alone or together with cell homogenate or cell membrane of NB1 cells but not whole cells were saved from DNA scission by NBCF, showing that extracellular factors built in intact cells are essential for the DNA scission.