Comparative study on structural geology of tectonic melange,olistostrome and mud volcano.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03804064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Harutaka  Kyushu University,College of General Education Earth Science Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90183045)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMelange / Olistostrome / Submarine Slide / Subaqueous Pyroclastic Flow / Mud Volcano / Lesser Himalayas / Nappe / Augen Gneiss / 水中大砕流 / オリストストロ-ム / レッサ-ヒマラヤ
Research Abstract
As a result of present study,I obtained the following new knowledge and idea about olistostrome and melange. 1.Olistostrome(huge submarine slide) A huge submarine slide intercalated in the Taishu Group in Tsushima has a characteristic change of geologic structures from the base to the top.(1)injection of sand dyke and sheet below the base,(2)low-angle normal faults above the base,(3)gentle and closed folds,(4)recumbent folds and low-angle thrusts, (5)box-shaped and rootless folds,(6)chaotic slump-ball zone. This change of structures can be a criteria to distinguish olistostrome from tectonic melange. 2. Tectonic Melange Augen gneiss exposed along the Main Central Thrust(MCT) zone in the Himalayas is a kind of tectonic melange which has under-gone deformation along plate boundary in the middle to deep part of crust. It cane be originated by slow cooling and shearing of inner part of sheet-formed leucogranite.
Tectonic melange on the sole of para-autochthonous klippe and nappe in the Lesser Himalayas has a characteristic rotation texture of cataclastic grains. Garnets in the gneiss along the MCT have also rotation texture,so called snow-ball texture. It is highly possible that rotation texture is a characteristic feature in the shear zone along low-angle thrust and become a criteria to distinguih tectonic melange from olistostrome.