| Project/Area Number |
03805013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Yoshiyuki Okayama University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029341)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yutaka Okayama University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80032944)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Nontraditional Machining / Bio-Machining / Chemolithotrophic Bacteria / Thiobacillus ferrooxidans / Removal Rate / Electrolytic Bio-Machining / バイオテクノロジ / 鉄酸化細菌 / 培養 / ATCC |
| Research Abstract |
The possibility of biological machining by bacteria as a new technique for metal removal is investigated in this study. There are some kinds of chemolithotrophic bacteria, that gain energy from inorganic matter and fix carbon dioxide in the air. Among them, there is a particular bacteria, Thiobacillus ferrooxidans, which "eats" metals. Machining of grooves on pure iron and pure copper by Thiobacillus ferrooxidans is experimentally investigated. The experimental analysis made it clear that bio-machining was essentially possible, since the depth of the groove generated on the workpiece increased approximately proportionally to the machining time. Furthermore, electrolytic bio-machining proved to be even more effective, because the removal rate became much higher under an electric field.