Human Interface to Clarify the Non-Experts Design Requirements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90107095)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDesign / Image Sketch / Free Curve / Curve Generation / Moving Average / Bezier Curve / Pen Computer / ペンコンピュータ / 非専門家 / ラフスケッチ / 非言語インタ-フェイス / 画像認識 / 設計要求
Research Abstract
In this work, we developed a new shape model based on chain codes which represents a shape in the form of lists and thus permits easy semantic interpretation of image data. The usefulness of this new shape model was verified through many examinations.
Another major outcome is that we developed a new method of generating a free curve. Until now, users find it very difficult to draw a curve on a CAD system as they like because the most of the present system requires mathematical knowledge to define control points to generate a free curve. Furthermore, if they wish to modify the once-drawn curve, it is extremely difficult to change it as they with. The new method we developed here utilizes the method of moving average and the computer extracts the trend and generates the curve. The greatest advantage of this method is we can modify the curve freely as we wish. Thus, it will provide a very useful tool for drawing image sketches.