Micron Sized Robot Using Reversible Shape Memory Alloy Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering,Yamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Katsutoshi  Faculty of Engineering,Yamaguchi University,Department of Mechanical Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30081251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Sooichi  Osaka Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Institute,Chief Researcher, 材料技術部, 総括研究員
TANIGUCHI Takao  Faculty of Engineering,Yamaguchi University,Department of Mechanical Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (20093966)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsReversible shape memory alloy / RSMA actuator / Micro-robot / Micron-sized actuator / RTiNi thin film / RTiNi薄膜 / RSMAアクチュエ-タ / ミクロンサイズアクチュエ-タ / RTiNiアクチュエ-タ
Research Abstract
Summary of this project is as follows. (1)A Micron sized arm of 1000mum length was designed. (2)Control method was established using 1 degree of freedom of millimeter sized arm of 6000mum length. (3)One degree of freedom of micron sized arm was fabricated on silicon wafer by wet etching method. (4)Lower temperature 500゚C for crystalization of TiNi which will contribute on the solution of the problem "TiNi thin film peels off from substrate due to the difference of the rate of expansion", was found. (5)The etching condition for deep etch of Si below the TiNi film was found.